Is Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Mango Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 Oz. Cup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured grade a non fat milk
  • | thermophilus & l
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavors

cultured grade a non fat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Grade A Non Fat Milk, Water, Chicory Root Fiber, Contains Less Than 1% Of Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Beta Carotene & Vegetable Juice Concentrate (For Color), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Vitamin D3, Contains Active Yogurt Cultures: S, Thermophilus & L, Bulgaricus

Check Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Mango Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 Oz. Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dannon® Oikos® Triple Zero Mango Blended Greek Nonfat Yogurt 5.3 Oz. Cup is available at 3 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleIGA

About this product

Yogurt · Cup

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie