Is Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub Dairy Free?

Description
Thick, creamy plain yogurt with a mild tang; smooth texture blends well into sauces, smoothies, parfaits, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility for snacks and cooking, though some report occasional separation or slight variance in thickness between tubs and suitability for larger households seeking multi-use options daily.
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured grade a milk
- acidophilus
- active yogurt cultures
cultured grade a milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thick, creamy plain yogurt with a mild tang; smooth texture blends well into sauces, smoothies, parfaits, and baking. Reviewers commonly note consistent creaminess and versatility for snacks and cooking, though some report occasional separation or slight variance in thickness between tubs and suitability for larger households seeking multi-use options daily.
Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Milk. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus, L. Bulgaricus & L. Acidophilus.
Check Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Where to buy
Dannon Whole Milk Non-GMO Project Verified Plain Yogurt - 32oz Tub is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


