Is Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1% of kosher gelatin
- contains less than 1% of kosher gelatin, natural flavors, pectin, fruit, vegetable juice concentrate
- vitamin d3
- calcium citrate
- natural flavors
1% of kosher gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Grade A Reduced Fat Milk, Sugar, Blueberries, Water, Modified Food Starch, Contains Less than 1% of Kosher Gelatin, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Fruit and Vegetable Juice Concentrate (for Color), Malic Acid, Calcium Citrate, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin D3. Contains Active Yogurt Cultures S. Thermophilus & L. Bulgaricus.
Check Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Silk Yogurt Alternative Dairy-Free Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Yogurt Alternative Coconutmilk Blueberry - 5.3 Oz
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
FAGE Total All Natural Nonfat Plain Greek Strained Yogurt, 5.3 oz
Where to buy
Dannon Yogurt Lowfat Fruit On The Bottom Blueberry - 5.3 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Yogurt · Spreadable


