Is Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein concentrate
  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • vitamin d3
  • natural flavour

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
condensed skim milk
cream

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucose, Banana Puree, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Colour, Active Probiotic Culture (L,casei Dn-114 001), Active Bacterial Cultures (L,bulgaricus, S,thermophilus), Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go