Is Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey protein concentrate
cream
condensed skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucose, Banana Puree, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Colour, Active Probiotic Culture (L,casei Dn-114 001), Active Bacterial Cultures (L,bulgaricus, S,thermophilus), Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go