Is Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate

made with vitamin d fortified skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
condensed skim milk
skim milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Condensed Skim Milk, Strawberry Puree, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucose, Banana Puree, Natural Flavour, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Colour, Active Probiotic Culture (L,casei Dn-114 001), Active Bacterial Cultures (L,bulgaricus, S,thermophilus), Malic Acid, Vitamin D3, Sodium Citrate, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk

Check Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) is available at 7 retailers

LoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsYour Independent GrocerFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast ItemSnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry-Banana Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) | Spoonful