Is Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry/Blueberry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
- modified milk
- cream
- skim milk
- vitamin d3
- natural flavours
made with vitamin d fortified skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Water, Sugar, Cream, Modified Milk, Strawberry Puree, Blueberry Puree, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavours, Natural Colours, Active Bacterial Cultures (L, Bulgaricus, S, Thermophilus), Sodium Citrate, Active Probiotic Culture (L, Casei Cncm I-1518), Vitamin D3, Malic Acid, Made With Vitamin D Fortified Skim Milk
Check Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry/Blueberry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Danone DanActive Yogurt probiotic Drink, Strawberry/Blueberry Flavour, 93ml (Pack of 8) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chobani Greek Yogurt Drink Low-Fat Strawberry Banana 7oz Single Serve
Chobani Yogurt, Non-Fat, Greek, Strawberry, On the Bottom, Value 4 Pack
Yakult Nonfat Probiotic Yogurt Drink - 5ct/2.7 fl oz Bottles
Dannon Light + Fit Strawberry Cheesecake Flavored Greek Fat Free Yogurt Pack, 5.3 oz, 4 Count
Activia Probiotic Dailies Yogurt Drink Lowfat Strawberry & Blueberry Variety Pack - 8-3.1 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Yogurt · Bottle, Liquid


