Is DANONE, DANONINO, DAIRY SNACK, STRAWBERRY FRESA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium chloride
- vitamin d3
- calcium phosphate
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NON FAT MILK, WATER, CREAM, SUGAR, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF STRAWBERRY PUREE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, VITAMIN C ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CARMINE (FOR COLOR), CARRAGEENAN, CHYMOSIN.
Check DANONE, DANONINO, DAIRY SNACK, STRAWBERRY FRESA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DANONE, DANONINO, DAIRY SNACK, STRAWBERRY FRESA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Strawberry 5.3oz Cup
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Summer Strawberry
About this product
Yogurt · Pouch


