Is Danone Light & Free Ultrafiltered 1.5% Yogurt White Peach & Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • ultrafiltered milk
  • natural flavour

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

ultrafiltered milk
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ultrafiltered Milk, Cream, Water, Cane Sugar, Raspberry Puree, White Peach Puree, Corn Starch, Natural Flavour, Pumpkin Juice, Black Carrot Juice, Active Bacterial Cultures, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Danone Light & Free Ultrafiltered 1.5% Yogurt White Peach & Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Danone Light & Free Ultrafiltered 1.5% Yogurt White Peach & Raspberry is available at 5 retailers

MetroReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothie