Is Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk protein concentrate
  • whole milk

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Water, Strawberry Puree, Skim Milk Powder, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Natural Flavour, Active Bacterial Cultures, Natural Colour, Lemon Juice Concentrate

Check Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) is available at 6 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreNo FrillsFortinosGrocery Gateway

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingDrinkingSmoothie
Dairy Free? Danone Natural Yogurt, Vanilla Strawberry Flavour, 100% Natural Source Ingredients, 100g (Pack of 8) | Spoonful