Is Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skyr yoghurt with live cultures

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skyr yoghurt with live cultures

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skyr Yoghurt with Live Cultures* (Milk) Sugar Modified Starch Natural Flavourings Carrot Juice Concentrate Thickener (Pectin) Vanilla Pods (0.01%) Concentrated Lemon Juice. *Contains Lactobacillus bulgaricus Streptococcus thermophilus Lactococcus lactis Lactobacillus rhamnosus.

Check Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingSnacking
Lactose Free? Danone Skyr 0% Fat High Protein Vanilla Yoghurt Drink 270g | Spoonful