Is Danone YoPro Salted Caramel Nut Protein Bar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • yoghurt powder
  • natural flavor
  • hydrolised collagen

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Fibre, Peanut Butter (19%), Hydrolised Collagen, Sultanas (contains Vegetable Oil), Soy Nuggets (soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Organic Glycerine, Roasted Peanuts (4%), Yoghurt Powder (1%), Linseeds, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt (0.5%). Contains Milk, Peanut & Soy. May Contain Traces Of: Tree Nuts, Sesame, Gluten, Egg, Sulphites & Lupin Due To Shared Equipment.

Check Danone YoPro Salted Caramel Nut Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Danone YoPro Salted Caramel Nut Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep