Is DAR CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR; CHOCOLATE; COCOA BUTTER; MILK FAT; COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI; SOY LECITHIN; MILK; SALT; NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR); SUGAR; DEIONIZED APPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE; RICE SYRUP; FRUIT JUICE CONCENTRATE (MANGO; APPLE; PASSION FRUIT; LEMON FRUIT CONCENTRATES); MALTODEXTRIN; NATURAL FLAVORS; PECTIN; MANGOSTEEN PUREE CONCENTRATE; MALIC ACID; CANOLA OIL; ASCORBIC ACID; SODIUM CITRATE; SODIUM BICARBONATE; RESINOUS GLAZE.

Check DAR CHOCOLATE, MANGO & MANGOSTEEN against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go