Is Dare Breton Simple Goodness Sea Salt & Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • natural flavour
  • xanthan gum

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Whole Wheat Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Vegetable Oil, Seed And Grain Blend (sesame Seeds, Millet, Poppy Seeds, Flax Seeds), Cane Sugar, Corn Starch, Olive Oil, Sea Salt, Salt, Whey Powder, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Xanthan Gum, Soya Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Tocopherols. Contains Wheat, Milk, Soya and Sesame Seeds. It may also contain Mustard Seeds.

Check Dare Breton Simple Goodness Sea Salt & Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping