Is Dare Cookies Creme Filled Fudge Chocolate - 10.2 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey
  • a milk ingredient
  • high fructose corn syrup, whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Sugar, Vegetable Oil Shortening (Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Palm and Canola Oils), Cocoa (Processed with Alkali), Contains 2% or less of: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (A Milk Ingredient), Corn Starch, Salt, Unsweetened Chocolate, Leavening (Baking Soda, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Color (Containing Caramel). Amount Per Serving. Vitamin D 0mcg. Calcium 0mg. Iron 3.2mg.

Check Dare Cookies Creme Filled Fudge Chocolate - 10.2 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dare Cookies Creme Filled Fudge Chocolate - 10.2 Oz is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketIGAJewel-OscoShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking