Is DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • carbon dioxide
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • +3 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), WHEY, SALT, GUAR, GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE*, ENZYMES, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR)

Check DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladTopping