Is DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED NONFAT MILK, CRUSHED PINEAPPLE (PINEAPPLE, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, CELLULOSE GUM, SODIUM CITRATE), WHEY, SALT, GUAR, GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, POLYSORBATE 80, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE*, ENZYMES, CARBON DIOXIDE (TO HELP PROTECT FLAVOR)
Check DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARIGOLD, 2% MILKFAT COTTAGE CHEESE, PINEAPPLE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


