Is Darigold Chocolate Fit Lactose Free Reduced Fat Ultra Fit Tered Milk, Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- ultrafiltered skim milk
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, MILK, LIQUID SUGAR (SUGAR, WATER), FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GELLAN GUM, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3
Check Darigold Chocolate Fit Lactose Free Reduced Fat Ultra Fit Tered Milk, Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Darigold Chocolate Fit Lactose Free Reduced Fat Ultra Fit Tered Milk, Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
About this product
Milk · Bottle, Liquid


