Is DARIGOLD, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, 1 % MILKFAT Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CULTURED LOWFAT MILK, SODIUM CITRATE, SALT. VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check DARIGOLD, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, 1 % MILKFAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARIGOLD, LOW FAT BUTTERMILK, 1 % MILKFAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid
Flavor
Acidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBakingCookingMeal Prep


