Is DARIGOLD, REFUEL VITAMIN+PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE, RICH CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lowfat milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +7 more

lowfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LOWFAT MILK, LIQUID SUCROSE (SUGAR, WATER), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE*, SALT, LACTASE ENZYME*, CARRAGEENAN, VANILLIN, ZINC OXIDE*, VITAMIN E ACETATE*, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE (VITAMIN B5)*, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2)*, THIAMIN (VITAMIN B1)*, VITAMIN D3

Check DARIGOLD, REFUEL VITAMIN+PROTEIN SHAKE, RICH CHOCOLATE, RICH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go