Is Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- daring original plant chicken pieces
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
daring original plant chicken pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COOKED GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (WATER, BROWN RICE, YELLOW CORN, WHITE CORN, RICE, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5 PERCENT OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), DARING ORIGINAL PLANT CHICKEN PIECES (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OLL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES), OLIVE OIL, ZUCCHINI, GREEN PEAS, CARROT, MUSHROOM, ONION, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, DRIED TARRAGON
Check Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sambazon Berry Bliss Acai Bowl, Plant-Based Meal, 6.1 oz, 1 Count (Frozen)
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Real Good Chicken Lasagna Bowl
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


