Is Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- daring original plant chicken pieces
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- natural flavor
daring original plant chicken pieces
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
COOKED GLUTEN FREE PENNE PASTA (WATER, BROWN RICE, YELLOW CORN, WHITE CORN, RICE, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 0.5 PERCENT OF: MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS), DARING ORIGINAL PLANT CHICKEN PIECES (WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, VEGETABLE OLL (SUNFLOWER AND/OR CANOLA), SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES), OLIVE OIL, ZUCCHINI, GREEN PEAS, CARROT, MUSHROOM, ONION, GARLIC, RED PEPPER, GREEN PEPPER, PARSLEY, BLACK PEPPER, SALT, DRIED TARRAGON
Check Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Daring Penne Primavera Plant Chicken Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chicken Burrito Bowl
Udi's Gluten Free Frozen Chicken Penne Alfredo - 18oz
Trader Joe's Green Chile Chicken Bowl
Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


