Is DARK BELGIAN CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT, DARK WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- heavy cream
- milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA FLAVOR), FILLING (CREAM [HEAVY CREAM, MILK, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN), CORN SYRUP, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER [CREAM], VANILLA PASTE (SUGAR, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, GUM TRAGACANTH], SEA SALT).
Check DARK BELGIAN CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT, DARK WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK BELGIAN CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT, DARK WITH CARAMEL & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


