Is DARK CHOCOLATE 70% CACAO WITH TOASTED COCONUT, TOASTED COCONUT Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI),* SUGAR, TOASTED COCONUT, COCOA BUTTER, NATURAL FLAVORING, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), MILK FAT, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVORING.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE 70% CACAO WITH TOASTED COCONUT, TOASTED COCONUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyBitterSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The GoGarnishing