Is Dark Chocolate Almond Covered Creamy Coconut Bars, 11 fl. oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk mix
  • dairy
  • cream
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • fruit bar milk mix

milk mix

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Bar Milk Mix (Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate And Coconut Oil Coating With Almonds: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter), Coconut Oil, Almonds, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla

Check Dark Chocolate Almond Covered Creamy Coconut Bars, 11 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Almond Covered Creamy Coconut Bars, 11 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast