Is Dark Chocolate Almond Covered Creamy Coconut Bars, 11 fl. oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk mix
  • cream
  • dairy
  • condensed skim milk
  • milk
  • fruit bar milk mix
  • coconut oil coating with almonds: semisweet chocolate
  • chocolate

milk mix

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fruit Bar Milk Mix (Milk, Condensed Skim Milk, Sugar, Cream, Vanilla Extract), Sugar, Desiccated Coconut, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Chocolate And Coconut Oil Coating With Almonds: Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor Processed With Potassium Carbonate, Cocoa Butter), Coconut Oil, Almonds, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Pure Vanilla

Check Dark Chocolate Almond Covered Creamy Coconut Bars, 11 fl. oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Almond Covered Creamy Coconut Bars, 11 fl. oz. is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast