Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • chocolate

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark Chocolate Almond Grain Free Granola is a delicious and nutritious option for breakfast or a snack. Made with nuts and seeds, this gluten-free and paleo-friendly granola is perfect for those with dietary restrictions. The granola is packed with granola clusters and infused with dark chocolate, made from fair trade cocoa. It is also made from non-GMO ingredients, ensuring a high-quality and sustainable product. People really enjoy this granola and use it in various ways, such as topping yogurt or enjoying it as a cereal.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sunflower seeds, coconut, coconut sugar, flax seeds, almonds, chocolate (fair trade certified by fair trade use, fair trade total 4,48% of product), expeller pressed sunflower oil, almond flour, chia seeds, pumpkin seeds, cocoa (fair trade certified by fair trade use, fair trade total 4,48% of product), sea salt, natural flavors, rosemary extract for freshness

Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND GRAIN FREE GRANOLA, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySaltySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoTopping