Is Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • other tree nuts, wheat
  • wheat
  • oats
  • natural flavour
  • brown rice syrup

other tree nuts, wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oats, Sugars (cane sugar, cane syrup, brown rice syrup, tapioca syrup), Sunflower oil or canola oil, Dark chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), Almonds, Brown rice crisps, Cocoa powder, Chocolate extract, Natural flavour, Salt. Contains: Oats, Almonds, Soy. May contain: Other tree nuts, Wheat. Ingredients: Avoine, Sucres (sucre de canne sirop de canne, sirop de riz brun, sirop de tapioca), Huile de tournesol ou de canola, Grains de chocolat noir (sucre, pâte de cacao beurre de cacao, lecithine de soja), Amandes Croustillant de riz brun, Poudre de cacao, Extrait de chocolat, Arôme naturel, Sel. Content: Avoine, Amandes, Soja. Peut contenir: Autres noix, Blé. Sinon destaver MADE IN CANADA ANDIMPORIO FABRIQUE AUC D'INGREDIENTS CANADIE PREPARED FOR PREPARE LONGO PROTHERS/TH VAUGH ON H

Check Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go