Is Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • 57% wholegrain oat flakes

57% wholegrain oat flakes

Dietitian note

Oats do not contain wheat in their natural state, but can become contaminated with wheat during harvesting. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats, which would confirm that the product does not contain wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

57% Wholegrain oat flakes, golden syrup (partially inverted refiners syrup), rapeseed oil, 5% whole almonds, sugar, 4% dark chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier: soya lecithins; natural flavouring), fat reduced alkalised cocoa powder, 2% blanched almond pieces, natural flavouring, sea salt

Check Dark Chocolate & Almond Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep