Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT Vegetarian?

Description
BarkTHINS dark chocolate almond sea salt is a snacking chocolate made with simple and real ingredients. It comes in a stand-up bag and is made with smooth dark chocolate, crisp almonds, and sea salt. People have praised this bark for its great taste, with only 1/4 the amount of sugar used compared to other similar products. Enjoy the combination of rich dark chocolate, crunchy almonds, and a hint of sea salt in every bite.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
BarkTHINS dark chocolate almond sea salt is a snacking chocolate made with simple and real ingredients. It comes in a stand-up bag and is made with smooth dark chocolate, crisp almonds, and sea salt. People have praised this bark for its great taste, with only 1/4 the amount of sugar used compared to other similar products. Enjoy the combination of rich dark chocolate, crunchy almonds, and a hint of sea salt in every bite.
Ingredients
Almonds, Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Puffed Quinoa (Quinoa Flour), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract To Maintain Freshness
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


