Is DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT Vegan?

Description
BarkTHINS dark chocolate almond sea salt is a snacking chocolate made with simple and real ingredients. It comes in a stand-up bag and is made with smooth dark chocolate, crisp almonds, and sea salt. People have praised this bark for its great taste, with only 1/4 the amount of sugar used compared to other similar products. Enjoy the combination of rich dark chocolate, crunchy almonds, and a hint of sea salt in every bite.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- chocolate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
BarkTHINS dark chocolate almond sea salt is a snacking chocolate made with simple and real ingredients. It comes in a stand-up bag and is made with smooth dark chocolate, crisp almonds, and sea salt. People have praised this bark for its great taste, with only 1/4 the amount of sugar used compared to other similar products. Enjoy the combination of rich dark chocolate, crunchy almonds, and a hint of sea salt in every bite.
Ingredients
Almonds, Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Puffed Quinoa (Quinoa Flour), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract To Maintain Freshness
Check DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT BARK, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND & SEA SALT is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


