Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cows' milk fat
- carrageenan
- cows' milk proteins
- cows' milk
- lactose
- reconstituted skimmed cows' milk powder
- mint flavoured ice cream
- diglycerides of fatty acids
cows' milk fat
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mint Flavoured Ice Cream (68%) (Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder; Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fructose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Stabiliser:Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Emulsifier:Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin). 1Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org
Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


