Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows' milk fat
- cows' milk proteins
- cows' milk
- lactose
- reconstituted skimmed cows' milk powder
- mint flavoured ice cream
cows' milk fat
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mint Flavoured Ice Cream (68%) (Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder; Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fructose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Stabiliser:Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Emulsifier:Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin). 1Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org
Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


