Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows' milk proteins
  • cows' milk fat
  • cows' milk
  • lactose
  • reconstituted skimmed cows' milk powder
  • mint flavoured ice cream
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

cows' milk proteins

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mint Flavoured Ice Cream (68%) (Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder; Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fructose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Stabiliser:Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Emulsifier:Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin). 1Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org

Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking