Is Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol polyricinoleate
- diglycerides of fatty acids
polyglycerol polyricinoleate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Mint Flavoured Ice Cream (68%) (Reconstituted Skimmed Cows' Milk Powder; Coconut Oil, Glucose Syrup, Lactose (Cows' Milk ), Sugar, Fructose, Cows' Milk Proteins, Stabiliser:Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan; Emulsifier:Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Spirulina Concentrate, Safflower Concentrate, Flavouring), Dark Chocolate (27.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Cows' Milk Fat, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips (4.5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass1, Cocoa Butter1, Emulsifier: Soya Lecithin). 1Rainforest Alliance Certified. www.ra.org
Check Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's Dark Chocolate & Mint Ice Creams 4 X 110ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Mint Chocolate Cookies- 7oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


