Is DARK CHOCOLATE BLOOD ORANGE CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE BLOOD ORANGE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- cream
- milk solids
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN AN EMULSIFIER, VANILLA), SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SYRUP, PALM KERNEL & PALM OIL, MILK SOLIDS, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SEA SALT, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CITRIC ACID.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE BLOOD ORANGE CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE BLOOD ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE BLOOD ORANGE CARAMELS, DARK CHOCOLATE BLOOD ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


