Is DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein crisp

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

whey protein concentrate
whey protein crisp

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN CRISP (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH AND SEA SALT), CHICORY ROOT FIBER, AGAVE SYRUP, DARK CHOCOLATE CONFECTIONERY COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), ALMONDS, WHEY PROTEIN CRISP (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, RICE FLOUR), COATED OATS (OATS, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL), DRIED BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RAISINS, SUNFLOWER OIL, GLYCERIN, FLAX SEEDS, SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND CLEAN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE BLUEBERRY ALMOND is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast