Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL MACCHIATO NUTRITION ENERGY BAR Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA SYRUP, CARAMEL (CREAM, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN), SUGAR, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, DRIED CANE SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI)+, WATER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR, CASEIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, COFFEE BEANS, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN,WHEY. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL ACETATE, VITAMIN A ACETATE, VITAMIN D3.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL MACCHIATO NUTRITION ENERGY BAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL MACCHIATO NUTRITION ENERGY BAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


