Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dark chocolate caramel peanut nougat bars are highly regarded by reviewers. They are considered healthier than other candy bars and are deemed superior to both Snickers and Mounds. Reviewers have hailed these bars as the best among other candies. Not only are they described as delicious, but they are also addictive. Additionally, reviewers appreciate the portion sizes, finding them to be great. Overall, these bars receive positive feedback for their taste, healthiness, and portion sizes.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- organic grass-fed whey protein
organic grass-fed whey protein
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dark chocolate caramel peanut nougat bars are highly regarded by reviewers. They are considered healthier than other candy bars and are deemed superior to both Snickers and Mounds. Reviewers have hailed these bars as the best among other candies. Not only are they described as delicious, but they are also addictive. Additionally, reviewers appreciate the portion sizes, finding them to be great. Overall, these bars receive positive feedback for their taste, healthiness, and portion sizes.
Ingredients
Organic cassava syrup, organic peanuts, dark chocolate (cocoa beans, cane sugar, cocoa butter, sunflower lecithin, vanilla beans), organic cane sugar, organic palm oil**, organic powdered sugar*, pea protein, less than 1%: vanilla extract, sea salt, sunflower lecithin, organic grass-fed whey protein.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL PEANUT NOUGAT BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


