Is DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT DARK BITES Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- milk
- cream
- evaporated milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DARK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [AN EMULSIFIER], VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL CENTER (EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3], GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, INVERTASE, CREAM, PALM KERNEL OIL, BUTTER [CREAM AND SALT], SALT, NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), SEA SALT.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT DARK BITES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CARAMEL TOPPED WITH SEA SALT DARK BITES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


