Is Buchanan's Luxuriously Smooth Dark Chocolate Caramels 110g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Dark Chocolate: 20% (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier: Soya, Sunflower, Rapeseed Lecithins; Flavouring: minimum Cocoa Solid: 58%), Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Palm Oil, Butter (Milk, Salt), Emulsifier: Rapeseed Lecithins, Salt, Flavouring

Check Buchanan's Luxuriously Smooth Dark Chocolate Caramels 110g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking