Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold bittersweet and tangy fruit notes balance a crunchy-chewy texture, making these bars suitable as a portable snack, dessert substitute, or trail accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and satisfying contrast of textures, ease for on-the-go use, and occasional reports of uneven fruit distribution or stickiness and mixed sweetness notes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cashews, Cherries, Chicory Root Fiber, Almonds, Sugar, Peanuts, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cranberries, Rice Flour, Raisins, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW is available at 15 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go