Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW Vegan?

Description
Bold bittersweet and tangy fruit notes balance a crunchy-chewy texture, making these bars suitable as a portable snack, dessert substitute, or trail accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and satisfying contrast of textures, ease for on-the-go use, and occasional reports of uneven fruit distribution or stickiness and mixed sweetness notes.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavor
- unsweetened chocolate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold bittersweet and tangy fruit notes balance a crunchy-chewy texture, making these bars suitable as a portable snack, dessert substitute, or trail accompaniment. Reviewers commonly note consistent flavor and satisfying contrast of textures, ease for on-the-go use, and occasional reports of uneven fruit distribution or stickiness and mixed sweetness notes.
Ingredients
Cashews, Cherries, Chicory Root Fiber, Almonds, Sugar, Peanuts, Honey, Palm Kernel Oil, Glucose Syrup, Cranberries, Rice Flour, Raisins, Unsweetened Chocolate, Alkalized Cocoa, Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Cocoa Butter.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY CASHEW is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


