Is Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Wholesum Trail Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • honey roasted almonds
  • organic dextrose
  • organic chocolate liquor

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Dark Chocolate Drops (Organic Dried Cane Syrup, Organic Chocolate Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Organic Dextrose, Organic Vanilla), Dried Cherries (Cherries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Cashews (Cashews, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt), Peanuts (Peanuts, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt), Almonds (Almonds, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt), Honey Roasted Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Sea Salt, Tapioca Starch), Dried Cranberries (Cranberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil)

Check Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Wholesum Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Cherry Cashew Wholesum Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast