Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS HARVEST TRAIL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy lecithin
  • roasted soybeans

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ALMONDS, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, ROASTED SOYBEANS, DRIED CHERRIES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, WATER, SOLUBLE FIBER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POLYDEXTROSE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NATURAL FLAVOR, SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ROASTED CASHEWS, CITRIC ACID, OAT FIBER, MILK, SALT, SUCRALOSE.

Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS HARVEST TRAIL BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY & NUTS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyFruitySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go