Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY SWIRL CANDY, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY SWIRL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- chocolate
- chocolate processed with alkali
- semisweet chocolate
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, CHOCOLATE PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SKIM MILK, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN, COLORING (RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE), SALT, PGPR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY SWIRL CANDY, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY SWIRL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY SWIRL CANDY, DARK CHOCOLATE CHERRY SWIRL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


