Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream to be bioengineered foods
- the usda does not consider milk
- cream
- nonfat milk
- chocolate chips
cream to be bioengineered foods
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Milk, Cream, Sugar, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Vanilla, Natural Flavors, The Usda Does Not Consider Milk Or Cream To Be Bioengineered Foods
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS ICE CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


