Is DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- dry whey
- semisweet chocolate chunks
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOASTED COATED MULTIGRAIN CEREAL BASE (WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED OATS, SUGAR, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED WHEAT, WHOLE GRAIN ROLLED RYE, MOLASSES, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), ALMONDS, SUGAR, TAPIOCA SYRUP, COCONUT, HONEY, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL), DRIED SWEETENED APPLES (APPLES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROL ADDED TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, WATER, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCOA POWDER, SALT, GLYCERIN, DRY WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, SAFFLOWER OIL, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT.
Check DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT MULTIGRAIN BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE CHUNK ALMOND COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


