Is Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- pretzels soft red wheat flour
pretzels soft red wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate Sugar, Vegetable Oil Palm Kernel, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, May Be Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Pretzels Soft Red Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybeans), Salt Corn Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast
Check Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


