Is Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Sugar, Vegetable Oil Palm Kernel, Partially Hydrogenated Palm Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, May Be Processed With Alkali, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Pretzels Soft Red Wheat Flour, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybeans), Salt Corn Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate, Yeast

Check Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dark Chocolate Covered Pretzels (5lb Case) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping